Quick answer
A 7-night Spiti Valley circuit from Delhi costs from about ₹23,000 per person on a budget, ₹34,000 mid-range and ₹58,000 for luxury, twin sharing, including Volvo travel, an SUV with driver, hotels or homestays with breakfast and dinner, and a Chandratal camp. The SUV is the biggest cost, so group size matters most.
Spiti Valley at three budgets
Budget
Starting from
₹23,000
per person, twin sharing
Land only from Delhi, per person, twin sharing: Volvo to Shimla and from Manali, homestays and basic hotels with breakfast and dinner, a standard Chandratal camp, SUV with driver shared by six. Excludes flights.
Mid-range
Starting from
₹34,000
per person, twin sharing
Land only from Delhi, per person, twin sharing: premium Volvo both ways, 3★ hotels and the better homestays with breakfast and dinner, Chandratal camp, SUV with driver shared by four. Excludes flights.
Luxury
Starting from
₹58,000
per person, twin sharing
Land only from Delhi, per person, twin sharing: the best available hotels and boutique stays, most meals, private Innova Crysta or similar for a couple. Excludes flights.
Starting prices per person on twin sharing for 7 nights, reflecting typical market rates at the time of review. Peak dates (Diwali, Christmas–New Year, May–June school holidays) cost more. GST and TCS apply as per law on packages.
Where the money goes (mid-range, per person)
| Item | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Volvo Delhi–Shimla and Manali–Delhi | ₹2,500–4,000 | — |
| SUV with driver, 8 days, shared by four | ₹10,000–13,000 | Including fuel and the driver's stay |
| Hotels, homestays and camp, 7 nights with breakfast and dinner | ₹13,000–17,000 | Sarahan, Chitkul, Nako, Tabo, 2 nights Kaza, Chandratal |
| GST and operator handling | ₹1,500–2,500 | — |
| Lunches, snacks and water | ₹2,000–3,500 | — |
| Monastery donations and small fees | ₹300–800 | — |
| Buffer for a lost day | ₹1,500–3,000 | Strongly advised |
Return flight fares from Indian cities
| From | Typical return economy fare |
|---|---|
| Delhi (to Shimla, limited flights) | ₹8,000–16,000 |
| Mumbai (to Chandigarh, then road) | ₹8,000–15,000 |
| Bengaluru (to Chandigarh, then road) | ₹9,000–17,000 |
Booked 4–8 weeks ahead outside peak holidays. Last-minute and festive fares run higher.
How to spend less without ruining the trip
- Fill the SUV. Six people sharing pay roughly a third less each than four.
- Stay in village homestays in Kaza, Langza or Kibber; they are cheaper than hotels and include home-cooked meals.
- Use HRTC buses between Shimla, Reckong Peo and Kaza if you have time; fares are a fraction of a taxi.
- Travel in September; roads are drier, crowds thinner and some stays discount after the August rush.
- Carry enough cash from Shimla or Reckong Peo; ATM failures beyond can force costly detours.
- Book the Chandratal camp directly or through your driver; online aggregators often add a markup.
How much does a Spiti Valley trip cost?
For a seven-night circuit from Delhi, most travellers spend ₹23,000–40,000 per person, twin sharing. Spiti's hotels and homestays are good value; the real cost is the vehicle, because you need an SUV and an experienced driver for eight days.
| Tier | Land cost from | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| Budget | ₹23,000 | Homestays, standard camp, SUV shared by six |
| Mid-range | ₹34,000 | 3★ hotels and better homestays, SUV shared by four |
| Luxury | ₹58,000 | Best stays, private SUV for a couple |
All tiers follow the clockwise circuit in our 8-day Spiti plan in itineraries: Shimla, Sarahan, Chitkul, Nako, Tabo, two nights in Kaza, Chandratal and out via Manali.
Why does group size matter so much?
An SUV with driver for the full circuit typically costs ₹40,000–50,000, including fuel and the driver's stay. Shared by six, that is under ₹8,500 each; by four, ₹10,000–13,000; by a couple, ₹20,000–25,000. Couples often join small group departures to bring this down.
What about public transport?
HRTC buses run from Shimla and Reckong Peo to Kaza, and from Manali to Kaza in summer. They are cheap and reliable but slow, and you lose the flexibility to stop at Nako, Gue or the high villages. Many backpackers use buses to reach Kaza and shared taxis from there.
What should you carry in cash?
ATMs in Kaza and Reckong Peo exist but run out or go offline often. Many homestays and camps accept UPI only when the network works. Carry ₹10,000–15,000 per person in cash for the full trip.
When is it cheapest?
September gives the best value, with dry roads after the monsoon and fewer groups. July and August are the busiest. Winter trips via Kinnaur cost less for rooms but need special vehicles and gear. See the best time to visit Spiti Valley.
Spiti is far from hospitals and the roads are slow. Keep a buffer day in your budget and consider travel insurance that covers road evacuation.
Plan your stops with things to do in Spiti Valley. Ending in Manali with a few spare days? Compare the Manali trip cost, or send your dates through our enquiry form.
Frequently asked questions
Is Spiti cheaper than Ladakh?
Can I do Spiti Valley by public bus?
How much does a private SUV cost for Spiti?
Are there ATMs and mobile signal in Spiti?
How we checked this page
Last reviewed
Written and fact-checked by the Elitech Travels editorial desk in New Delhi, drawing on our consultants' day-to-day booking work and the official sources below. Rules, fares and fees change — always confirm anything critical with the issuing authority before you travel. Our editorial policy.






